Search Publications

Cyprus (EU) Citizenship by Investment Guide

BENEFITS OF THE CYPRUS PROGRAM

  • All nationalities are eligible to apply;
  • Investment as low as €2.5 million (as per the collective scheme);
  • Fast-track procedure allowing for direct gaining of citizenship within three months;
  • No physical residence requirement before, during or after the approval of the citizenship application;
  • No language requirements;
  • No medical tests;
  • No interview;
  • No obligation to dispose of current nationality;
  • Citizenship granted to the spouse of the investor and to the financially dependent adult children up to the age of 28 and are in full time higher education;
  • The investment must be retained for a period of 3 years after which the investor is free to dispose of it however, the investor must hold a privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus of at least €500,000 lifelong;
  • Citizenship is passed on by descent subsequently offering a legacy to future generations of the investor and family;
  • Cyprus passport holders can quickly and cost effectively obtain visas for USA for 10 years.

Read More